• Work days: 9 a.m. - 6 p.m. Monday-Friday
Let's End Violence: Summing up 16 Days of Activism against Gender-Based Violence
On December 11, 2019, the Miran Hotel in Tashkent hosted an awarding ceremony for participants of the On-line testing of knowledge in the field of women's rights and the basics of case management, held for the first time in Uzbekistan and dedicated to the 16 Days Against Violence against Women campaign ".
The organizers of this event were the Women’s Committee of Uzbekistan, the Republican Council for the Coordination of Activities of Self-Government Bodies of Citizens and the Representative Office of the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) in Uzbekistan.
The ceremony was attended by 14 chairpersons of mahalla gatherings of citizens and 14 specialists of the Women’s Committee of Uzbekistan in mahallas on women and strengthening spiritual and moral values ​​in families from the Republic of Karakalpakstan, regions and the city of Tashkent, who scored the maximum points according to the test results, as well as 14 active On-line testing organizers in the field.
The purpose of the on-line testing was to strengthen the knowledge and skills of representatives of mahallas on topics such as organizing the activities of the Committee of Women of Uzbekistan, national legislation and international treaty obligations in the field of women's rights, as well as the basics of case management in daily work with women and their families, in need of social support.
For high-quality preparation of participants for testing, an electronic package of information materials was prepared, which was sent to participants one week before the start of testing for independent study through the regional and district offices of the Committee of Women of Uzbekistan and the Republican Council for the coordination of citizens' self-government.
On-line testing, which took place throughout the republic from November 25 to December 5, 2019, covered about 20 thousand people, of which about 10 thousand people were chairmen of mahalla gatherings of citizens, and about 10 thousand people were specialists of the Committee of Women of Uzbekistan on issues women and strengthening spiritual and moral values ​​in families.
Following the results of the awarding ceremony of the test participants, a discussion was held on the creation of an On-line training resource that allows, on the basis of digital technologies, to acquire and test the knowledge of specialists working with the population in the field of national legislation, international contractual obligations, modern approaches to social work with people in need of help.
The Committee of Women of Uzbekistan seeks to ensure that specialists in working with families possess the necessary level of knowledge, high moral and spiritual and moral qualities, capable of properly performing the tasks assigned to them in supporting women and families, protecting their rights and legitimate interests.